Saturday, February 25, 2012

Catching Up

Gosh! I've been so busy, I haven't taken pics or posted in a while! Here are some "catch up" pics of some looks I've worked on lately! Will post more soon!

Sunday, October 2, 2011


I recently did a photo shoot for my jewelry line (you can check out my shop here). My wonderful friend Annie modeled for me. Since there were lots of feathery type bits, we went for a tribal look.Products used:
*Sephora Makeup Studio Blockbuster
*cheap white eyeliner
*model's personal foundation & powder (unknown)

Looking at the pics, I can see where I could've improved. I definitely would adjust the angle of the eye makeup to wing upwards instead of down. And I definitely need to work on lining lips. I do love the white accents though! Luckily, her face makes everything look good :)
Still lots of learning, but I'm enjoying the process...

Sunday, August 28, 2011

Clara Bow

This is a quick and dirty. I just got the new Sephora Makeup Studio Blockbuster. It's one of those value setas that have a million eye shadows and lip glosses, all for one low, low price ($50 in this case).

My only comments so far about the kit is that although the colors have good pigmentation, the colors are off- meaning, I see a rich jewel purple eye shadow, but when it goes on my face it turns to a dark dusty purple- way different from how it looks in the pot. Oh well, you get what you pay for. Young Jedi has a lot to learn.

I totally wanted to try a 20s look with a gothic twist. So I thought I'd try the glue stick trick to cover up my brows and get that pencil thin Clara Bow look. It failed. It turned into a horrible lumpy mess. Btw, if anyone knows how to cover up bushy eyebrows, please share. The lips were a bit tough also. Clara Bow lips are super small with an adorable cupid's bow shape. Since I have very full dark lips, trying to create the illusion was tricky (also a fail). Overall, it looked ok, but I didn't quite get the effect I was looking for. Maybe it's the shape & features of my face that don't lend itself to the look, maybe it's my technique. I'm guessing both, but I'll keep trying :)

Here's what I was going for:

Aaaand here's what I got:

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Goin' to the Chapel...

Sooooo.... I did my first wedding! Eeeeeee! It was for a very dear friend of mine who married a very awesome fellow in a redwood clearing in Berkeley. 'Twas quite magical :) Her makeup look was was inspired by Dita Von Teese. Her hair (which I also did) was a classic up-do with a 40's twist and a touch of burlesque. I know I will get better with time and experience, but I'm still very happy with the result. She looked gorgeous!

Friday, July 15, 2011

Rainbow Fire!

I stumbled upon a wonderful tutorial (thank you Julieg713) using the Sugarpill Burning Heart Palette I recently purchased, so I decided to give it a whirl. Here's the link for those of you wanting a proper tutorial:

And here are my results:

 Makeup Used:
Sugarpill- Burning Heart Palette
L'oreal Lineur Intense eyeliner- Black
Illamasqua Creme Blush- Laid
MAC Paint Pot eyeshadow base- Painterly
MAC Tinted Moisturizer- Medium Dark
MAC Pressed Powder- NC35
MAC Creme Sheen Lip Glass- Double Dare
Random red/orange lip liner (sorry, the name rubbed off)

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Sugarpill!!! Yaaaayyyy!!

I just received my Sugarpill eyeshadow today and boy am I excited!! Eeeeeeee!!!!!

The two eyeshadow sets you see above are the Sweetheart Palette (left) and Burning Heart Palette (right). Naturally, I had to do my makeup:

Wow! Talk about pigment! I literally would dab my brush on the palette once and it would just be saturated with this intense color. Glorious!! Glamorous! And oh so yummy!
I love you Sugarpill!! You will be my official makeup for 2011 San Diego Pride- hooray!

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Asian Persuasion

Today I watched this great makeup tutorial on creating Arabic eyes. The cool trick I learned was using tape to 'mask off' part of the eye to get that perfect eye shadow line. Haha! Drag Queens, I know your secret now! Anyways, I put my own spin on the look, going with a more Geisha-ish color way. Obviously, this look is purely for costume, not an everyday look- unless you're into that kinda thing, which is all good. I ain't a-judgin'.  :)


MAC Eyeshadow as follows:
Chrome Yellow

MAC Blush- Breezy (used on the eyes!)
Illamasqua Creme Blush- Laid

MAC Kohl Black Pencil Eyeliner (used on eyebrows)

Makeup Forever Aqua Lip Pencil- 16C

L'Oreal Telescopic Mascara- Blackest Black

L'Oreal Lineur Intense Felt Tip Eyeliner- Black Mica